Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clonboy Limited uses and protects any information that you give Clonboy Limited when you use this website.

Clonboy Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Clonboy Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect in the UK, and across the EU, on 25 May 2018. The GDPR and existing data protection law applies to organisations regardless of size. The basic structure of data protection law will remain the same after May 2018 however the introduction of the GDPR has implications.

Clonboy Ltd holds and uses the personal data of customers (details of their online orders, names, addresses, phone number, email address). Organisations that hold personal data and use and determine how this data is used are known as ‘data controllers’.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation is a new, European-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. The main principles of data protection law will remain unchanged however GDPR places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data. It comes into effect on 25 May 2018 and is regulated in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What information does GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies to “personal data”, which means any information relating to an identifiable living person.

What are the main requirements of GDPR?

Clonboy Ltd must comply with the Data Protection Principles, a set of rules for the handling of personal data.

The Data Protection Principles require that personal data is:

Clonboy Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Clonboy Ltd (the “Retailer”) of London Oratory School Shop, Seagrave Road, London, SW6 1RX.

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data.

How we collect your information:

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:
Directly from you, place an order on our online shop or when you make enquiries on our website.
From the London Oratory School when it is required to make fitting appointment.

The types of information we collect:
We may collect the following types of personal data about you:
Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

How we use personal data:
Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.
Fulfilment of orders for goods and services;
Parents / Legal Guardians on behalf on their child/children are consenting to their child’s / children’s data being used as prescribed above.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:
Telephone: 020 7381 76 85
Email: shop@clonboyltd.co.uk
Post: London Oratory Shop, Seagrave Road, London, SW6 1RX

Sharing your information with others:
We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:
Our employees for the purposes of administering your online orders.

How long your information is kept:
We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it and no longer than for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights:
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.
If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.